1.28.2010

Cycling outside the bike lane

When is it OK for bicyclists to leave the bike lane?

The following rule of the road for cyclists comes from California Vehicle Code section 21208 (a).

According to the code, whenever a bike lane is present, cyclists traveling slower than the normal speed of traffic should remain in the bike lane except when:

* Overtaking and passing another bicycle, vehicle, or pedestrian within the lane or about to enter the lane if the overtaking and passing cannot be done safely within the lane.
* Preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
* It?s necessary to leave the bicycle lane to avoid debris or other hazardous conditions.
* Approaching a place where a right turn is authorized.

The law also provides that no cyclist shall leave a bicycle lane until the movement can be made with reasonable safety.

Read the full law online at www.dmv.ca.gov.
blog comments powered by Disqus